Are you an extraordinary foreign national?

If you are at the top of your field in business, arts, science, education or athletics, you may be eligible to self-petition for a green card to live in the United States on a permanent (i.e., indefinite) basis.   

In order to qualify, you must demonstrate that you either have achieved a well-known international award for your work such as a Nobel Prize or an Oscar, or that you meet at least 3 out of 10 eligibility criteria.  These include:

1. Lesser nationally and internationally recognized awards or prizes for your work.

2. Leading and critical roles for organizations with a distinguished reputation in the field.

3. High salary in comparison with others in the field.

4. Commercial success (generally in the performing arts).

5. Memberships in esteemed organizations that only admit people under criteria that indicate outstanding accomplishments, as judged by experts in the field. (I'm paraphrasing.)

6. Published material about you in professional or trade journals, or major media (e.g., New York Times).

7. Original contributions that are of significance to the field.

8. Selection to judge the work of others, in a way that indicates you are an expert in your field, such as joining a peer review panel.

9. Authorship of articles in trade or professional journals, or major media.

10. Work displayed in showcases or exhibitions.

I have had some very interesting extraordinary ability cases over the years. For example, I once prepared and succeeded in an application for a coach of table tennis for disabled players - something of a niche area; however, he was the cream of the crop, as demonstrated by substantial documentation! Other cases I have prepared that were particularly fascinating included one for an Oscar-nominated documentary filmmaker, another for an award-winning multimedia journalist, one for a world-renowned yachtsman and one for a chaos theorist!